Spanish: Expressions with The Verb “tener” - Practice Intro
This is a free lesson from our course in Spanish
 
   
In this section you'll try some questions to test how much you have learnt. Choose the right word to complete each of the following sentences. (More text below video...)
<h2> </h2> <p> </p> <p> </p>
People who saw this lesson also found the following lessons useful:
Expressions with Verb "tener" - Presentation
Expressions with Verb "tener" - Explanation
(Continued from above)All are multiple choice questions with four options. Choose the right one.
Question: Escoge la palabra correcta para completar cada una de las siguientes oraciones.
(Choose the right word to complete each of the following sentences.)
(image of a man standing on north pole)
1.)Yo estoy en el Polo Norte.
a. Yo tengo calor.
b. Yo tengo mucho frío.
c. Yo tengo razón.
d. Yo tengo cinco años de edad.
Answer:(b)
(image of a boy running)
2.)Él corre 26 millas en el parque.
a. Él tiene razón.
b. Él tiene sueño.
c. Él tiene sed.
d. Él tiene frío.
Answer:(c)
(image of  a couple watching movie in Picture hall)
3.)María mira una película de horror.
a. Ella tiene miedo.
b. Ella tiene suerte.
c. Ella tiene prisa.
d. Ella tiene sueño.
Answer:(a)
(image of hands holding money)
4.)¡Tú tienes muchos amigos, dinero y amor!
a. Tú tienes problemas.
b. Tú tienes suerte.
c. Tú no tienes suerte.
d. Tú tienes miedo.
Answer:(b)
(image of some labours working.)
5.)Carlos y Vivian trabajan mucho día y noche.
a. Ellos tienen suerte.
b. Ellos tienen ganas de trabajar más.
c. Ellos tienen sueño.
d. Ellos no tienen hambre.
Answer:(c)
(image of couple sitting in restaurant)
6.)Tú amiga quiere ir a un restaurante.
a. Ella tiene ganas de comer.
b. Tú tienes ganas de trabajar.
c. Ella no tiene hambre.
d. Ella tiene miedo de comer.
Answer:(a)
(image of a boy eating ham burger and drinking orange juice)
7.)Juan come una hamburguesa y Silvia bebe un jugo de naranja.
a. Ellos tienen hambre.
b. Ellos tiene sed.
c. Juan tiene sed y Silvia tiene hambre.
d. Juan tiene hambre y Silvia tiene sed.
Answer:(d)
8.)José vive en el Caribe y Rosario vive en Canadá.
a. Ellos tienen frío.
b. José tiene frío y Rosario tiene calor.
c. Rosario tiene frío y José tiene calor.
d. Ellos tienen razón.
Answer:(c)
9.)Yo corro en el parque en el verano por una hora.
a. Yo tengo frío y tengo sed.
b. Yo tengo suerte, tengo sed y tengo miedo.
c. Yo tengo calor, tengo sed y tengo cinco años.
d. Yo tengo sed y tengo calor.
Answer:(d)
10.)Mis amigos perdieron mucho dinero en el casino.
a. ¡Ellos tienen mala suerte!
b. Yo tengo prisa.
c. Ellos tienen sueño.
d. Nosotros tenemos buena suerte.
Answer:(a)
Question:Combina las expresiones correctas de la columna izquierda “español” a la columna derecha “inglés.”
(Match the correct expressions from the left column “Spanish” to the right column “English”.)
a. Tener miedo   -   to be cold
b. Tener sueño   -   to be right
c. Tener frío      -   o be afraid
d. Tener razón   -   to be sleepy
e. Tener suerte  -   to be lucky
Answer: (c, d, a, b, e)
Winpossible's online math courses and tutorials have gained rapidly popularity since their launch in 2008. Over 100,000 students have benefited from Winpossible's courses... these courses in conjunction with free unlimited homework help serve as a very effective math-tutor for our students.
- All of the Winpossible math tutorials have been designed by top-notch instructors and offer a comprehensive and rigorous math review of that topic.
- We guarantee that any student who studies with Winpossible, will get a firm grasp of the associated problem-solving techniques. Each course has our instructors providing step-by-step solutions to a wide variety of problems, completely demystifying the problem-solving process!
- Winpossible courses have been used by students for help with homework and by homeschoolers.
- Several teachers use Winpossible courses at schools as a supplement for in-class instruction. They also use our course structure to develop course worksheets.
 
       
     
 Copyright © Winpossible, 2010 - 2011
Best viewed in 1024x768 & IE 5.0 or later version