Spanish: Kitchenware & Appliances Vocabulary - Practice IntroPractice Intro
This is a free lesson from our course in Spanish
 
   
In this section you'll try some questions to test how much you have learnt. On the screen, some images will show up and you have to choose the correct word. (More text below video...)
<h2> </h2> <p> </p> <p> </p>
People who saw this lesson also found the following lessons useful:
Kitchenware and Appliances Vocabulary - Presentation
Kitchenware and Appliances Vocabulary - Explanation
(Continued from above)All are multiple choice questions with four options. Choose the right one.
(the image of a microwave)
Question:¿Qué es?
a. Una estufa
b. Un horno
c. Una tostadora
d. Un horno microondas
Answer:(d)
(image of a spoon)
Question:¿Qué es?
a. Un cuchillo
b. Un tenedor
c. Una cuchara
d. Un tazón
Answer:(c)
(image of a dishwasher)
Question:¿Qué es?
a. Una lavadora
b. Un fregadero
c. Unos platos
d. Un lavaplatos
Answer:(d)
(image of a glass)
Question:¿Qué es?
a. Una taza
b. Un vaso
c. Una copa
d. Un tazón
Answer:(b)
(image of a coffee maker)
Question:¿Qué es?
a. Una cafetera
b. Una tostadora
c. Una cafetería
d. Una taza de café
Answer:(a)
(image of some pots and pans)
Question:¿Qué es?
a. Unos cuchillos y cucharas
b. Unas cacerolas
c. Unas ollas y sartenes
d. Unas ollas y cacerolas
Answer:(c)

Question:Combina las palabras correctas de la columna izquierda en español con la columna derecha en inglés.
(Match the correct words from the left column in Spanish with the right column in English.)
1.) a. estufa     -    blender
     b.cafetera   -    dishwasher
     c.licuadora   -    toaster
     d.tostadora  -    stove
     e.lavaplatos  -    coffee maker
Answer:c, e, d, a, b
2.) a. tenedor    -    counter
     b.cuchara     -    fork
     c.cuchillo      -    knife
     d.mesón       -    bowl
     e.tazón        -    spoon
Answer:d, a, c, e, b

Question:Si quiero comer carne o pollo para mi cena. ¿Qué utensilios necesito para comer?
a. Necesito una olla y una cuchara.
b. Necesito una cuchara y un tenedor.
c. Necesito un cuchillo y un tenedor.
d. Necesito un cuchillo y una cuchara.
Answer:(c)
Question:Si quiero calentar algo muy rápido para mi almuerzo, ¿Qué aparato electrodoméstico utilizo?
a. Utilizo la nevera.
b. Utilizo el horno microondas.
c. Utilizo el lavaplatos.
d. Utilizo la licuadora.
Answer:(b)
Question:Si quiero hornear unas galletas de chocolate, ¿Qué aparato necesito usar?
a. Necesito usar la estufa.
b. Necesito usar la licuadora.
c. Necesito usar la cafetera.
d. Necesito usar el horno.
Answer:(d)
Winpossible's online math courses and tutorials have gained rapidly popularity since their launch in 2008. Over 100,000 students have benefited from Winpossible's courses... these courses in conjunction with free unlimited homework help serve as a very effective math-tutor for our students.
- All of the Winpossible math tutorials have been designed by top-notch instructors and offer a comprehensive and rigorous math review of that topic.
- We guarantee that any student who studies with Winpossible, will get a firm grasp of the associated problem-solving techniques. Each course has our instructors providing step-by-step solutions to a wide variety of problems, completely demystifying the problem-solving process!
- Winpossible courses have been used by students for help with homework and by homeschoolers.
- Several teachers use Winpossible courses at schools as a supplement for in-class instruction. They also use our course structure to develop course worksheets.
 
       
     
 Copyright © Winpossible, 2010 - 2011
Best viewed in 1024x768 & IE 5.0 or later version