Spanish: Present Progressive - Practice Intro
This is a free lesson from our course in Spanish
 
   
In this section you'll try some questions to test how much you have learnt. (More text below video...)
<h2> </h2> <p> </p> <p> </p>
People who saw this lesson also found the following lessons useful:
Present Progressive - Presentation
Present Progressive - Explanation
(Continued from above)All are multiple choice questions with four options. Choose the right one.
Question:Escoge la palabra correcta para completar cada una de las siguientes oraciones.
(Choose the correct word to complete each of the following sentences.)
(image of a man eating)
1.)¿Qué está haciendo este hombre?
a. Está durmiendo.
b. Está hablando.
c. Está comiendo.
d. Está estudiando.
Answer:(c)
(image of a woman working)
2.)¿Qué está haciendo esta mujer?
a. Ella está trabajando.
b. Ella está durmiendo.
c. Ella está jugando.
d. Ella está comiendo.
Answer:(a)
(image of a kid playing baseball)
3.)¿Qué está haciendo el chico?
a. Él está mirando la televisión.
b. Él está jugando béisbol.
c. Él está jugando al tenis.
d. Él está estudiando.
Answer:(b)
(image of a little girl drinking water)
4.)¿Qué está haciendo la niña?
a. Ella está llorando.
b. Ella está bebiendo agua.
c. Ella está leyendo un libro.
d. Ella está bailando.
Answer:(b)
(image of a dog running)
5.)¿Qué está haciendo el perro?
a. El perro está durmiendo.
b. El perro está hablando.
c. El perro está bailando.
d. El perro está corriendo.
Answer:(d)
(image of people cooking)
6.)¿Qué están haciendo estas personas?
a. Están peleando.
b. Están cenando.
c. Están comiendo.
d. Están cocinando.
Answer:(d)

Question:Ahora vamos a seleccionar la conjugación correcta en las siguientes oraciones:
(Now let’s choose the right conjugation to the following sentences:)
(image of a man running)
1.)Él ______corriendo.
a. estoy          c. estás
b. están          d. está
Answer:(d)
(image of “people working”)
2.)Ellos _______trabajando.
a. están        c. estamos
b. estoy        d. está
Answer:(a)

(image of a boy playing the piano and a girl reading a book)
Question:¿Qué están haciendo el niño y la niña?
a. El niño está tocando y la niña está leyendo.
b. El niño está jugando y la niña está cantando.
c. El niño está meditando y la niña está bailando.
d. El niño está hablando y la niña está escribiendo.
Answer:(a)
(image of a teacher and students in the classroom)
Question:¿Qué están haciendo el profesor y los alumnos?
a. El profesor está escuchando y los alumnos están enseñando.
b. El profesor está hablando y los alumnos están corriendo.
c. El profesor está jugando y los alumnos están estudiando.
d. El profesor está enseñando y los alumnos están aprendiendo.
Answer:(d)
(image of a fish swimming and a bird flying)
Question:¿Qué están haciendo el pez y el pájaro?
a. El pez está buceando y el pájaro está flotando en el agua.
b. El pez está pescando y el pájaro está fumando.
c. El pez está nadando y el pájaro está volando.
d. El pez y el pájaro están platicando.
Answer:(c)
Winpossible's online math courses and tutorials have gained rapidly popularity since their launch in 2008. Over 100,000 students have benefited from Winpossible's courses... these courses in conjunction with free unlimited homework help serve as a very effective math-tutor for our students.
- All of the Winpossible math tutorials have been designed by top-notch instructors and offer a comprehensive and rigorous math review of that topic.
- We guarantee that any student who studies with Winpossible, will get a firm grasp of the associated problem-solving techniques. Each course has our instructors providing step-by-step solutions to a wide variety of problems, completely demystifying the problem-solving process!
- Winpossible courses have been used by students for help with homework and by homeschoolers.
- Several teachers use Winpossible courses at schools as a supplement for in-class instruction. They also use our course structure to develop course worksheets.
 
       
     
 Copyright © Winpossible, 2010 - 2011
Best viewed in 1024x768 & IE 5.0 or later version