Spanish: Subject Pronouns & The Verb"to be"- Practice Intro
This is a free lesson from our course in Spanish
 
   
In this section you'll try some questions to test how much you have learnt. In this you'll identify the people shown on your screen. (More text below video...)
<h2> </h2> <p> </p> <p> </p>
People who saw this lesson also found the following lessons useful:
Subject Pronouns & the verb “to be” - Presentation
Subject Pronouns & the verb “to be” - Explanation
(Continued from above) These are multiple choice questions. You will choose the correct option.
(image of actor Hugh Jackman)
Question: ¿Quién es?
a. Es Bill Gates
b. Es Brad Pitt
c. Es Hugh Jackman
d. Es James Bond
Answer:(c)
(image of a mexican male)
Question: ¿De qué nacionalidad es?
a. Es estadounidense
b. Es mexicano
c. Es española
d. Es china
Answer:(b)
(image of a female lawyer)
Question: ¿Quién es?
a. Ella es la abogada
b. Él es el abogado
c. Ellos son los doctores
d. Ella es la enfermera
Answer:(a)
(image of a group of female students)
Question: ¿Quién es?
a. Ellos son unos doctores
b. Ella es una abogada
c. Ellas son unos estudiantes
d. Ellos son unos estudiantes
Answer:(c)
(image of a baseball male person)
Question: ¿Quién es?
a. Es una gimnasta
b. Es una ciclista
c. Es un tenista
d. Es un beisbolista
Answer:(d)
(image of a male dancer)
Question: ¿Quién es?
a. Él es
b. Ella es
c. Ellos son
d. Nosotros somos
Answer:(a)
Question: Ahora, escoge la imagen del pronombre femenino en forma singular.
(Now choose the image of the feminine pronoun in singular form.)
a. Image of a group of men
b. Image of a man
c. Image of a group of women
d. Image of a woman
Answer:(d)
Question:Ahora, escoge la imagen del pronombre masculino en forma singular.
Now choose the image of the masculine pronoun in singular form.
a. Image of a group of men
b. Image of a man
c. Image of a group of women
d. Image of a woman
Answer:(b)

Question:
Seleccionar el pronombre y el verbo correcto:
(choose the correct pronoun and verb:)
1.) Image of a group of men.
a. Él es
b. Ella es
c. Ellas son
d. Ellos son
Answer:(d)
2.) Image of a group of women.
a. Ellas son
b. El es
c. Ellos son
d. Ella es
Answer:(a)
3.) Image of a girl.
a. Él es
b. Ella es
c. Yo soy
d. Nosotros somos
Answer:(b)
Winpossible's online math courses and tutorials have gained rapidly popularity since their launch in 2008. Over 100,000 students have benefited from Winpossible's courses... these courses in conjunction with free unlimited homework help serve as a very effective math-tutor for our students.
- All of the Winpossible math tutorials have been designed by top-notch instructors and offer a comprehensive and rigorous math review of that topic.
- We guarantee that any student who studies with Winpossible, will get a firm grasp of the associated problem-solving techniques. Each course has our instructors providing step-by-step solutions to a wide variety of problems, completely demystifying the problem-solving process!
- Winpossible courses have been used by students for help with homework and by homeschoolers.
- Several teachers use Winpossible courses at schools as a supplement for in-class instruction. They also use our course structure to develop course worksheets.
 
       
     
 Copyright © Winpossible, 2010 - 2011
Best viewed in 1024x768 & IE 5.0 or later version