Spanish: Time, Days, Months and Seasons - Practice Intro
This is a free lesson from our course in Spanish
 
   
In this section you'll try some questions to test how much you have learnt. (More text below video...)
<h2> </h2> <p> </p> <p> </p>
People who saw this lesson also found the following lessons useful:
Time, Days, Months and Seasons - Presentation
Time, Days, Months and Seasons - Explanation
(Continued from above)
Question:Escoge la respuesta correcta para cada una de las siguientes preguntas.
(Choose the correct answer for each of the following questions.)
1.)¿Cuál es la estación más caliente?
a. El invierno
b. El verano
c. El otoño
d. La primavera
Answer:(b)
2.)¿En qué mes se celebra la navidad?
a. En enero
b. En abril
c. En diciembre
d. En julio
Answer:(c)
3.)¿En qué estación cae la nieve?
a. en la primavera
b. en el otoño
c. en el invierno
d. en el verano
Answer:(c)
4.)¿Cuál es el primer mes del año?
a. Febrero
b. Junio
c. Abril
d. Enero
Answer:(d)
5.)¿En qué mes se celebra ‘halloween’?
a. Julio
b. Noviembre
c. Marzo
d. Octubre
Answer:(d)

Question:
Ahora escoge las palabras correctas para completar cada una de las siguientes oraciones:
(Now choose the correct words to complete each of the following sentences: )
1.)Hoy es martes, entonces mañana es_______ y ayer fue_______.
a. jueves / domingo
b. miércoles / lunes
c. sábado / viernes
d. lunes / jueves
Answer:(b)
2.)Los días del fin de semana son _______, ________, y _________.
a. jueves, sábado y lunes.
b. viernes, sábado y miércoles
c. viernes, sábado y domingo
d. miércoles, sábado y domingo.
Answer:(c)
3.) Si estamos en el mes de Marzo, el próximo mes es ________ y el mes pasado fue ________.
a. Febrero / mayo
b. Abril / febrero
c. Abril / enero
d. Febrero / mayo
Answer:

Question:Combina las palabras correctas de la columna izquierda en español con la columna derecha en inglés.
(Match the correct expressions from the left column in Spanish with the right column in English.)
1.)a.  Martes    -   Friday
     b.  Viernes   -   Winter
     c.  Verano    -   Summer
     d.  Invierno  -   Tuesday
Answer:(b, d, c, a)
2.)a.  Enero   -   Afternoon
     b.  Jueves  -   Morning
     c.  Tarde   -   January
     d.  Mañana -  Thursday
Answer:(c, d, a ,b)
3.) a. Otoño          -    Monday
     b. Lunes         -   Sunday
     c. Primavera   -    Autumn
     d. Domingo      -   Spring
Answer:(b, d, a, c)
Winpossible's online math courses and tutorials have gained rapidly popularity since their launch in 2008. Over 100,000 students have benefited from Winpossible's courses... these courses in conjunction with free unlimited homework help serve as a very effective math-tutor for our students.
- All of the Winpossible math tutorials have been designed by top-notch instructors and offer a comprehensive and rigorous math review of that topic.
- We guarantee that any student who studies with Winpossible, will get a firm grasp of the associated problem-solving techniques. Each course has our instructors providing step-by-step solutions to a wide variety of problems, completely demystifying the problem-solving process!
- Winpossible courses have been used by students for help with homework and by homeschoolers.
- Several teachers use Winpossible courses at schools as a supplement for in-class instruction. They also use our course structure to develop course worksheets.
 
       
     
 Copyright © Winpossible, 2010 - 2011
Best viewed in 1024x768 & IE 5.0 or later version